Philip Hammond

Philip Hammond
Some Facts:
POSITIONS HELD:

  • MP for Runnymede and Weybridge, 1997-
  • Shadow Minister for Health, June 1998 - Sept 2001
  • Shadow Trade & Industry Minister and Shadow Minister for Small Business, Sept 2001- 2002
  • Shadow Minister for Local Government and Regions, 2002-2005
  • Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury, May 2005 - Dec 2005
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Work & Pensions, Dec 2005 - July 2007
  • Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury, July 2007- May 2010
  • Secretary of State for Transport, May 2010 -

PROUDEST POLITICAL ACHIEVEMENT:
Forcing the Home Office to back down on a plan to locate a hostel for convicted paedophiles in a county mansion it had secretly refurbished in the middle of Runnymede, yards from a primary school. 
INTERESTS OUTSIDE OF POLITICS:

  • Reading
  • Cinema
  • Hill-walking in Scotland

FAMILY LIFE:

  • Married to Susan since 1991
  • Three children: Amy, Sophie and William (and a dog)

 
 
 
 

Attachments

philip_hammond_mp.png12.46 KB